EXHIBIT(S) - 1 (Motion #1) - AG's Petition under Index No. 450750/2024 March 11, 2024 (2024)
[…] Plaintiffsassert they were required to initiate various post-judgment strategies to enforce the judgment andthey now seek reimbursem*nt for those fees and costs. Page 4 of 6 Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 states “[t]he judgment creditor is entitled to thereasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcinga judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law.Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this titleif the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuantto subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” (Emphasis added.) III. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs, in their motion, have outlined their efforts to enforce and collect on thisjudgment.